Tennyson Grass Machinery
Kildalton, Piltown, Kilkenny
Tel: 051 643438
Mobile: 086 2509270

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Tom Tennyson & Son Limited, (trading as “Tennyson Lawnmowers” and referred to as “we" or “us”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using this website. This Privacy Statement explains how Tennyson Lawnmowers collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use www.tennysonlawnmowers.ie (the “Website”), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website.

Who we are:

This website is operated by Tom Tennyson & Son Ltd] a company registered in Ireland with its registered office at Kildalton, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny and we are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”).

How we use the information you provide us:

Where you provide us with your personal data (e.g. name, email address, address, phone and mobile numbers and/or other contact information, credit card numbers) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, through a facility provided on this Website or directly to us by email, you consent to us (and our affiliates) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction and retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email). 

The personal data you give us is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully. We will not share your information with third parties other than our service providers in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also use information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

Information we may collect from you: 

You may provide personal data to us, if you choose to:

·         Purchase products through the Website or over the phone;

·         Enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting;

·         Register an account;

·         Subscribe to any of our services including marketing services to keep you informed about Tennyson Lawnmowers news, promotions, products and events.;

·         Request further services marketing/newsletters including by email and sms;

·         Report a problem with the Website;

·         Complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although such surveys will not be compulsory)

When you use the Website, we automatically collect and store certain information about your computer or device and your activities, including:

Information we collect using cookies stored on your device.

Your IP address

Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access

The information you may be requested to provide may include the following:

Billing and delivery postal addresses

Phone and fax numbers

Email addresses

User names and passwords

Payment card details

Browsing and shopping activities

Unsubscribing/Opting out:

Tennyson Lawnmowers may use your personal data to notify you by post, phone, email, and SMS about our products and services. Each time you receive marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an "opt-out". If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us. Customers who have registered to shop online on the Website can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time by contacting sales@tennysonlawnmowers.ie .

We (or our third party service providers who act on our behalf) may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:

To provide you with the requested goods and/or services including but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order and administering promotions such as competitions and prize draws;

To monitor and improve the services and the Website;

To manage your marketing preferences;

To contact you if there is a query regarding your order;

To verify your identity;

In certain circumstances in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call you on the telephone number you have provided to perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information;

Market research purposes;

To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;

In the detection and prevention of fraud; and

For research, analysis, risk management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring and for our business operations.

Where you have given your consent, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers from Tennyson Lawnmowers

To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website. This means that we have your agreement to store information about the products you have viewed or purchased so that we are able to make the adverts you see more relevant to you.

We may disclose personal data we collect to third parties in the following manner:

To administer your account and to disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing and fulfilment of your order only.

We may pass your personal data to other companies to support our business operations, and or audit purposes.

We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

We may pass on non-personal aggregated information about sales and website usage to reputable organisations for research or analysis purposes only. This will not include any data that could identify you.

We may pass your information to third parties in order to fulfil and/or dispatch your orders. The third party provider may send marketing material within the parcel or by post after fulfilment of your order.

We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or as part of any business or asset sale carried out.

Need Help?